APPLY ONLINE FOR SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY RECRUITMENT 2021

South Western Railway – Railway Recruitment Cell, Hubballi invites online applications from eligible aspirants for engagement of Act Apprentices under the Apprentice Act 1961. Applicants who are seeking Railway jobs can use this chance.

According to the RRC SWR Recruitment Notification 2021, the apply online link has been activated on 10.12.2020 and it will be ended on 09.01.2021.

Before applying, grab the complete insights and further information for the exam.

SWR RECRUITMENT 2021 – OFFICIAL HIGHLIGHT

Organization NameSouth Western Railway – Railway Recruitment Cell, Hubballi
Advertisement NumberSWR/RRC/Act Appr/01/2020
Job NameApprentice
Total Vacancy1004
Job LocationKarnataka
Starting Date for Submission of online application 10.12.2020
Last Date for Submission of online application 09.01.2021
Official WebsiteSouth Western Railway – Railway Recruitment Cell About Us (rrchubli.in)  
South Western Railway

SWR APPRENTICE VACANCY 2021

According to the notification announcement, the vacancy is 1004. Below is the detailed vacancy information as per various divisions.

HUBBLLI DIVISION

TradeURSCSTOBCTotal
Fitter83231134151
Welder0301000105
Electrician4211061776
Refrigeration and Air Conditioner Mechanic0902010416
Programming and System Administration Assistant (PASSA)2105030939
Total158432165287

CARRIAGE REPAIR HUBBALLI WORKSHOP

TradeURSCSTOBCTotal
Fitter4915072697
Welder1605020932
Machinist0401010208
Turner0501010209
Electrician1504020829
Carpenter0601010311
Painter0802010415
PASSA0902010416
Total112311658217

BENGALURU DIVISION

TradeURSCSTOBCTotal
Fitter (Diesel Loco Shed)1806031037
Electrician (Diesel Loco Shed)0803010517
Electrician General4012052279
Fitter (Carriage & Wagon)60170832117
PASSA0402020210
Welder0402020210
Fitter0402020210
Total138442375280

MYSURU DIVISION

TradeURSCSTOBCTotal
Fitter3009051660
Welder0200000002
Electrician2206031243
PASSA3511051970
Stenographer0200000002
Total91261347177

CENTRAL WORKSHOP MYSURU

TradeURSCSTOBCTotal
Fitter0903010518
Turner0201000104
Machinist0301000105
Welder0301000206
Electrician0201000104
Painter0200000103
PASSA0200000103
Total2307011243

SWR APPRENTICE ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA 2021

SWR Apprentice Educational Qualification Criteria

  • Candidate must have passed 10th or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate from a recognized board.
  • National Trade Certificate in the notified trade by NCVT.
  • Candidates must be ITI Passed in relevant trade.

SWR Apprentice Age Limit Criteria

  • Applicants age limit should be 15 years to 24 years.

SWR Apprentice Nationality Criteria

  • Must be Indian Nationals.

SWR APPRENTICE AGE RELAXATION 2021

  • General candidates should be minimum of 15 years of age and a maximum of 24 by the last date.
  • The upper age limit is relaxable by 5 years in the case of SC/ST candidates and 3 years for OBC Candidates.
  • For people with disabilities, The upper age limit is relaxed by 10 years.

SWR APPRENTICE SELECTION PROCESS 2021

SWR will select the aspirants based on the merit list.

  • It’ll be based on the percentage of marks in matriculation with a minimum of 50% plus ITI marks in the trade in which Apprenticeship is to be done.
  • In case any of the candidates have the same marks, the person older will be preferred.
  • Candidates finalized have to clear the Medical Examination.

SWR APPRENTICE MEDICAL FITNESS STANDARD

  • The candidate should carry a medical certificate signed by govt authorized doctor.
  • A person should be eligible to be trained under the Apprentices Act 1961 and Rules for 1 year.

SWR APPRENTICE TRAINING PERIOD 2021

  • For all the trades, the training period will 1 year & selected candidates have to undergo mandatory.
  • No hostel accommodation will be provided.

SWR APPRENTICE APPLY ONLINE 2021

Follow the following points to apply smoothly for the post:

Railway Recruitment Cell (rrchubli.in)

  • Click on the above direct link to register.
  • You must register yourself by filling in all the details like name, email id, mobile number, etc.
  • Attach your latest passport size photo & signature in an appropriate format.
  • Upload required documents
  • Pay the application fee.
  • Click on submit button & advised to keep a copy of their application form for future reference.

SWR APPRENTICE APPLICATION FEE 2021

  • The application fee is Rs 100/-.
  • Non Refundable
  • No Application fee for SC, ST, Women & PWBD.
  • Pay online through a payment gateway as part of the online application process.

SWR APPRENTICE 2021 – DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  • Scanned Photograph/ Soft Copy
  • Colour photograph (size 3.5 cm * 3.5 cm) in JPG or JPEG format.
  • File size not more than 2 Mb.
  • Scanned/ Soft Copy of Signature
  • Upload signature (size 3.5 cm * 3.5 cm) in JPG or JPEG format.
  • File size in between 20 Kb – 30 Kb.
  • Aadhaar Card for verification.

SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY OFFICIAL PDF NOTIFICATION – DOWNLOAD

SWR Apprentice 2021 issued a complete pdf notification concerning the recruitment for the post of an apprentice. After reading the blog, check the pdf for details regarding the recruitment. To download click here

To read more about other government job related blogs, check our website: RS Aggarwal: Dr. RS Aggarwal Reasoning Book – Aptitude, Math Books

Books by Radian Learning are just perfect for last-minute revisions in which the objective is to increase both speed and accuracy when answering MCQs. The books are available across Flipkart, Amazon, Kindle, and www.rsaggarwal.com, and brick-and-mortar bookstores also.

To buy online, click any of the links below.

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

      Leave a reply

      Dr. RS Aggarwal
      Logo
      Reset Password